tpg2020 m rgb 3000

Microsoft Windows Embedded Partner - WEPP

IGS-9164GF/FX

Managed redundant ring Ethernet switch with 16x10/100/1000Base-T(X) ports and 4-port fixed optical fiber port

Main features

  • Supports O-Ring (recovery time < 30ms over 250 units of connection) and MSTP(RSTP/STP compatible) for Ethernet Redundancy
  • Open-Ring support the other vendor's ring technology in open architecture
  • O-Chain allow multiple redundant network rings
  • *note Supports standard IEC 62439-2 MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) function
  • Supports IEEE 1588v2 clock Synchronization
  • Supports IPV6 new internet protocol version
  • Supports Modbus TCP protocol
  • Provided HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security
  • Supports IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet technology
  • Supports SMTP client
  • Supports IP-based bandwidth management
  • Supports application-based QoS management
  • Supports backup unit device DBU-01 to quickly configuration backup/restore

Overview

IGS-9164GF/FX series are managed redundant ring Ethernet switch with 16x10/100/1000Base-T(X) ports and 4-port fixed optical fiber port. IGS-9164GF provided 4x1000Base-X fiber ports and IGS-9164FX provided 4x100Base-FX fiber ports. With completely support of Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 30ms over 250 units of connection) /Open-Ring/O-Chain/*note MRP/Fast Recovery and MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. And support wide operating temperature from -40 oC to 75°C. IGS-9164GF/FX series can also be managed centralized and convenient by Open-Vision, Except the Web-based interface, Telnet and console (CLI) configuration. Therefore, the switch is one of the most reliable choice for highly-managed and Fiber Ethernet application.

Specifications

ORing Switch Model IGS-9164GF-MM-SC IGS-9164GF-SS-SC IGS-9164FX-MM-SC IGS-9164FX-SS-SC
Physical Ports  
10/100/1000Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX 16 16 16 16
Fiber Ports Number 4 4 4 4
Fiber Ports Standard 1000Base-SX 100Base-LX 100Base-FX 100Base-FX
Fiber Mode Multi-mode Single-mode Multi-mode Single-mode
Fiber Diameter (?m) 62.5/125 ?m50/125 ?m 9/125 ?m 62.5/125 ?m50/125 ?m 9/125 ?m
Fiber Optical Connector SC SC SC SC
Typical Distance (km) 0.55 km 10 km 2 km 30 km
Wavelength (nm) 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm
Max. Output OpticalPower (dBm) -4 dBm -3 dBm -14 dBm -8 dBm
Min. Output OpticalPower (dBm) -9.5 dBm -9.5 dBm -23.5 dBm -15 dBm
Max. Input Optical Power(Saturation) 0 dBm -3 dBm 0 dBm 0 dBm
Min. Input Optical Power(Sensitivity) -18 dBm -20 dBm -31 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget (dB) 8.5 dB 10.5 dB 7.5 dB 19 dB
Technology  
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-TIEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FXIEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-TIEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-XIEEE 802.3x for Flow controlIEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol )IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN TaggingIEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)IEEE 802.1x for AuthenticationIEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
MAC Table 8K
Priority Queues 8
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties Switching latency: 7 usSwitching bandwidth: 40GbpsMax. Number of Available VLANs : 4095VLAN ID Range : 1 to 4094IGMP multicast groups: 256 for each VLANPort rate limiting: User Define
Jumbo frame Up to 9.6K Bytes
Security Featues Device Binding security featureEnable/disable ports, MAC based port securityPort based network access control (802.1x)VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network trafficRadius centralized password managementSNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access securityHttps / SSH enhance network security
Software Features STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 30ms over 250 unitsTOS/Diffserv supportedQuality of Service (802.1p) for real-time trafficVLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN taggingIGMP SnoopingIP-based bandwidth managementApplication-based QoS managementDOS/DDOS auto preventionPort configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, securityDHCP Server/Client/RelaySMTP ClientModbus TCP
Network Redundancy O-RingOpen-RingO-Chain*noteMRPMSTP (RSTP/STP compatible)
RS-232 Serial Console Port RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
LED Indicators  
Power Indicator(PWR) Green : Power LED x 3
Ring Master Indicator (R.M.) Green : Indicates that the system is operating in O-Ring Master mode
O-Ring Indicator (Ring) Green : Indicates that the system operating in O-Ring modeGreen Blinking : Indicates that the Ring is broken.
Fault Indicator (Fault) Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
10/100/1000Base-T(X) RJ45 Port Indicator Up Green LED for Link/Act indicator.Down dual color LED : Green for 1000Mbps indicator, Amber for 10/100Mbps indicator
1000Base-X Fiber Port Indicator(IGS-9164GF series model only) Green for port Link/Act.
100Base-FX Fiber Port Indicator(IGS-9164FX series model only Green for port Link/Act.
Fault Contact  
Relay Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power  
Redundant Input Power Dual DC inputs. 12~48 VDC on 6-pin terminal block
Power Consumption (Typ.) 16.32 Watts 18.5 Watts
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics  
Enclosure IP-30
Dimensions (W x D x H) 96.4 (W) x 105.5 (D) x 154 (H) mm (3.8 x 4.15 x 6.06 inch)
Weight (g) 1243 g 1228 g
Environmental  
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory Approvals  
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8, IEC61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950-1
Warranty 5 years